FREE Shipping on all orders over $150. Free Alterations, Easy Returns, Guaranteed Perfect Fit!

Privacy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Suit Society website, suitsociety.com.au

Suitsociety.com.au is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.

Suit Society is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.


COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are many aspects of suitsociety.com.au which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future suitsociety.com.au customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

In common with other websites, log files are stored on the web server saving details such as the visitor’s IP address, browser type, referring page and time of visit.

Cookies may be used to remember visitor preferences when interacting with the website.

Where registration is required, the visitor’s email and a username will be stored on the server.


SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Suit Society takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisation’s are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.


USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

For each visitor to reach suitsociety.com.au, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and

delivering personalised content to you while you visiting suitsociety.com.au.Email addresses will not be sold, rented or leased to 3rd parties.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.


COOKIES

Cookies are small digital signature files that are stored by your web browser that allow your preferences to be recorded when visiting the website. Also they may be used to track your return visits to the website.

3rd party advertising companies may also use cookies for tracking purposes.

You may be able to block cookies via your browser settings but this may prevent you from access to certain features of the website.


GOOGLE ADS

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads.

Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to visitors based on their visit to sites they visit on the Internet.

Website visitors may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Suitsociety.com.au reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.


ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Suit Society reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.


CONTACTING US

Suitsociety.com.au welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy
The Suit Society Pty Ltd
1/75 Longland Street
Newstead, QLD, 4006
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: customercare@suitsociety.com.au